Wisconsin income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Wisconsin state income tax. Wisconsin has a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 3.5% to 7.65%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Wisconsin state income tax for 2026

$2,943.52

3.92% of $75,000. Marginal rate 5.3%.

State taxable income
$66,926
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$10,614 (14.2%)
Monthly
$245.29

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Wisconsin$2,944 (3.9%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Wisconsin brackets (single)

3.5%$0 to $15,110
4.4%$15,110 to $51,950
5.3%$51,950 to $332,720
7.65%over $332,720
  • A planning estimate using Wisconsin's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Wisconsin standard deductionโˆ’$7,374
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$700
State taxable income$66,926
Tax from brackets$2,943.52
State tax$2,943.52

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Wisconsin's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 3.5% to 7.65%. Personal credits come off the tax. Wisconsin allows a standard deduction of up to $13,960 for single filers that shrinks as income rises and a personal exemption of $700.

Things to keep in mind

Wisconsin has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Wisconsin rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Wisconsin income tax rate?

Wisconsin uses 4 brackets from 3.5% to 7.65%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Wisconsin standard deduction?

$13,960 for single filers in 2026 and $25,840 for married couples filing jointly. These are the full amounts. The deduction gets smaller as income rises, and the calculator applies that.

Does Wisconsin tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Wisconsin's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Wisconsin?

No. Wisconsin does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools