Virginia income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Virginia state income tax. Virginia has a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 2% to 5.75%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Virginia state income tax for 2026

$3,498.40

4.66% of $75,000. Marginal rate 5.75%.

State taxable income
$65,320
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$11,168 (14.9%)
Monthly
$291.53

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Virginia$3,498 (4.7%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Virginia brackets (single)

2%$0 to $3,000
3%$3,000 to $5,000
5%$5,000 to $17,000
5.75%over $17,000
  • A planning estimate using Virginia's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Virginia standard deductionโˆ’$8,750
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$930
State taxable income$65,320
Tax from brackets$3,498.40
State tax$3,498.40

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Virginia's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 2% to 5.75%. Personal credits come off the tax. Virginia allows a standard deduction of $8,750 for single filers and a personal exemption of $930.

Things to keep in mind

Virginia has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Virginia rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Virginia income tax rate?

Virginia uses 4 brackets from 2% to 5.75%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Virginia standard deduction?

$8,750 for single filers in 2026 and $17,500 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Virginia tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Virginia's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Virginia?

No. Virginia does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools