Vermont income tax calculator 2025

Estimate your 2025 Vermont state income tax. Vermont has a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Vermont state income tax for 2025

$2,489.80

3.32% of $75,000. Marginal rate 6.6%.

State taxable income
$62,050
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$10,160 (13.5%)
Monthly
$207.48

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Vermont$2,490 (3.3%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Vermont brackets (single)

3.35%$0 to $49,400
6.6%$49,400 to $119,700
7.6%$119,700 to $249,700
8.75%over $249,700
  • A planning estimate using Vermont's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Vermont figures were checked against a secondary source; some 2026 amounts were not available from the state.
  • Vermont has not published 2026 amounts, so 2025 values are used.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Vermont standard deductionโˆ’$7,650
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$5,300
State taxable income$62,050
Tax from brackets$2,489.80
State tax$2,489.80

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Vermont's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75%. Personal credits come off the tax. Vermont allows a standard deduction of $7,650 for single filers and a personal exemption of $5,300.

Things to keep in mind

Vermont has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Vermont rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Vermont income tax rate?

Vermont uses 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Vermont standard deduction?

$7,650 for single filers in 2025 and $15,300 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Vermont tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Vermont's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Vermont?

No. Vermont does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools