Rhode Island income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Rhode Island state income tax. Rhode Island has a graduated state income tax with 3 brackets from 3.75% to 5.99%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Rhode Island state income tax for 2026

$2,195.63

2.93% of $75,000. Marginal rate 3.75%.

State taxable income
$58,550
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$9,866 (13.2%)
Monthly
$182.97

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Rhode Island$2,196 (2.9%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Rhode Island brackets (single)

3.75%$0 to $82,050
4.75%$82,050 to $186,450
5.99%over $186,450
  • A planning estimate using Rhode Island's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Rhode Island figures were checked against a secondary source; some 2026 amounts were not available from the state.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Rhode Island standard deductionโˆ’$11,200
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$5,250
State taxable income$58,550
Tax from brackets$2,195.63
State tax$2,195.63

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Rhode Island's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 3 brackets from 3.75% to 5.99%. Personal credits come off the tax. Rhode Island allows a standard deduction of $11,200 for single filers and a personal exemption of $5,250.

Things to keep in mind

Rhode Island has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Rhode Island rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Rhode Island income tax rate?

Rhode Island uses 3 brackets from 3.75% to 5.99%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Rhode Island standard deduction?

$11,200 for single filers in 2026 and $22,400 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Rhode Island tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Rhode Island's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Rhode Island?

No. Rhode Island does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools