Pennsylvania income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Pennsylvania state income tax. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Pennsylvania state income tax for 2026

$2,302.50

3.07% of $75,000. Marginal rate 3.07%.

State taxable income
$75,000
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$9,973 (13.3%)
Monthly
$191.88

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Pennsylvania$2,303 (3.1%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)
  • A planning estimate using Pennsylvania's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Local income or wage taxes in some Pennsylvania cities and counties are not included.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
State taxable income$75,000
Tax at 3.07%$2,302.50
State tax$2,302.50

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Pennsylvania's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a flat 3.07% state income tax. Personal credits come off the tax. Pennsylvania has no general standard deduction, so the rate applies from the first dollar.

Things to keep in mind

Some cities or counties in Pennsylvania levy their own income or wage tax, which is not included here. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Pennsylvania rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Pennsylvania income tax rate?

A flat 3.07% on taxable income for 2026.

What is the Pennsylvania standard deduction?

Pennsylvania has no general standard deduction.

Does Pennsylvania tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Pennsylvania's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Pennsylvania?

Yes. Some cities, counties or school districts in Pennsylvania add their own income or wage tax. They are not included in this estimate.

Related tools