Oregon income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Oregon state income tax. Oregon has a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Oregon state income tax for 2026

$5,732.88

7.64% of $75,000. Marginal rate 8.75%.

State taxable income
$72,090
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$13,403 (17.9%)
Monthly
$477.74

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Oregon$5,733 (7.6%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Oregon brackets (single)

4.75%$0 to $4,550
6.75%$4,550 to $11,400
8.75%$11,400 to $125,000
9.9%over $125,000
  • A planning estimate using Oregon's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Local income or wage taxes in some Oregon cities and counties are not included.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Oregon standard deductionโˆ’$2,910
State taxable income$72,090
Tax from brackets$5,988.88
Personal and dependent creditsโˆ’$256.00
State tax$5,732.88

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Oregon's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9%. Personal credits come off the tax. Oregon allows a standard deduction of $2,910 for single filers and a personal credit of $256.

Things to keep in mind

Some cities or counties in Oregon levy their own income or wage tax, which is not included here. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Oregon rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Oregon income tax rate?

Oregon uses 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Oregon standard deduction?

$2,910 for single filers in 2026 and $5,820 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Oregon tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Oregon's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Oregon?

Yes. Some cities, counties or school districts in Oregon add their own income or wage tax. They are not included in this estimate.

Related tools