North Dakota income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 North Dakota state income tax. North Dakota has a graduated state income tax with 3 brackets from 0% to 2.5%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

North Dakota state income tax for 2026

$181.84

0.24% of $75,000. Marginal rate 1.95%.

State taxable income
$58,900
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$7,852 (10.5%)
Monthly
$15.15

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

North Dakota$182 (0.2%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

North Dakota brackets (single)

0%$0 to $49,575
1.95%$49,575 to $250,400
2.5%over $250,400
  • A planning estimate using North Dakota's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
Show the math
Federal taxable income$58,900
State taxable income$58,900
Tax from brackets$181.84
State tax$181.84

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, takes federal taxable income as the base, subtracts North Dakota's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 3 brackets from 0% to 2.5%. Personal credits come off the tax. North Dakota allows a standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers and federal taxable income as the starting point.

Things to keep in mind

North Dakota has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some North Dakota rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the North Dakota income tax rate?

North Dakota uses 3 brackets from 0% to 2.5%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the North Dakota standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers in 2026 and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.

Does North Dakota tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. North Dakota's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in North Dakota?

No. North Dakota does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools