North Carolina income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 North Carolina state income tax. North Carolina has a flat 3.99% state income tax. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

North Carolina state income tax for 2026

$2,483.78

3.31% of $75,000. Marginal rate 3.99%.

State taxable income
$62,250
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$10,154 (13.5%)
Monthly
$206.98

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

North Carolina$2,484 (3.3%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)
  • A planning estimate using North Carolina's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
North Carolina standard deductionโˆ’$12,750
State taxable income$62,250
Tax at 3.99%$2,483.78
State tax$2,483.78

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts North Carolina's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a flat 3.99% state income tax. Personal credits come off the tax. North Carolina allows a standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

Things to keep in mind

North Carolina has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some North Carolina rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the North Carolina income tax rate?

A flat 3.99% on taxable income for 2026. Single filers subtract a $12,750 standard deduction first.

What is the North Carolina standard deduction?

$12,750 for single filers in 2026 and $25,500 for married couples filing jointly.

Does North Carolina tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. North Carolina's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in North Carolina?

No. North Carolina does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools