New Jersey income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 New Jersey state income tax. New Jersey has a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

New Jersey state income tax for 2026

$2,596.00

3.46% of $75,000. Marginal rate 5.53%.

State taxable income
$74,000
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$10,266 (13.7%)
Monthly
$216.33

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

New Jersey$2,596 (3.5%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

New Jersey brackets (single)

1.4%$0 to $20,000
1.75%$20,000 to $35,000
3.5%$35,000 to $40,000
5.53%$40,000 to $75,000
6.37%$75,000 to $500,000
8.97%$500,000 to $1,000,000
10.75%over $1,000,000
  • A planning estimate using New Jersey's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$1,000
State taxable income$74,000
Tax from brackets$2,596.00
State tax$2,596.00

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts New Jersey's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. Personal credits come off the tax. New Jersey allows a personal exemption of $1,000.

Things to keep in mind

New Jersey has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some New Jersey rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the New Jersey income tax rate?

New Jersey uses 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the New Jersey standard deduction?

New Jersey has no general standard deduction. It allows a personal exemption of $1,000 instead.

Does New Jersey tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. New Jersey's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in New Jersey?

No. New Jersey does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools