Missouri income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Missouri state income tax. Missouri has a graduated state income tax with 8 brackets from 0% to 4.7%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Missouri state income tax for 2026

$2,587.67

3.45% of $75,000. Marginal rate 4.7%.

State taxable income
$58,900
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$10,258 (13.7%)
Monthly
$215.64

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Missouri$2,588 (3.5%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Missouri brackets (single)

0%$0 to $1,348
2%$1,348 to $2,696
2.5%$2,696 to $4,044
3%$4,044 to $5,392
3.5%$5,392 to $6,740
4%$6,740 to $8,088
4.5%$8,088 to $9,436
4.7%over $9,436
  • A planning estimate using Missouri's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Local income or wage taxes in some Missouri cities and counties are not included.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Missouri standard deductionโˆ’$16,100
State taxable income$58,900
Tax from brackets$2,587.67
State tax$2,587.67

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Missouri's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 8 brackets from 0% to 4.7%. Personal credits come off the tax. Missouri allows a standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers.

Things to keep in mind

Some cities or counties in Missouri levy their own income or wage tax, which is not included here. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Missouri rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Missouri income tax rate?

Missouri uses 8 brackets from 0% to 4.7%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Missouri standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers in 2026 and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Missouri tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Missouri's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Missouri?

Yes. Some cities, counties or school districts in Missouri add their own income or wage tax. They are not included in this estimate.

Related tools