Massachusetts income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Massachusetts state income tax. Massachusetts has a graduated state income tax with 2 brackets from 5% to 9%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Massachusetts state income tax for 2026

$3,530.00

4.71% of $75,000. Marginal rate 5%.

State taxable income
$70,600
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$11,200 (14.9%)
Monthly
$294.17

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Massachusetts$3,530 (4.7%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Massachusetts brackets (single)

5%$0 to $1,107,750
9%over $1,107,750
  • A planning estimate using Massachusetts's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Massachusetts figures were checked against a secondary source; some 2026 amounts were not available from the state.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$4,400
State taxable income$70,600
Tax from brackets$3,530.00
State tax$3,530.00

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Massachusetts's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 2 brackets from 5% to 9%. Personal credits come off the tax. Massachusetts allows a personal exemption of $4,400.

Things to keep in mind

Massachusetts has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Massachusetts rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Massachusetts income tax rate?

Massachusetts uses 2 brackets from 5% to 9%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Massachusetts standard deduction?

Massachusetts has no general standard deduction. It allows a personal exemption of $4,400 instead.

Does Massachusetts tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Massachusetts's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Massachusetts?

No. Massachusetts does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools