Maryland income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Maryland state income tax. Maryland has a graduated state income tax with 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Maryland state income tax for 2026

$3,198.88

4.27% of $75,000. Marginal rate 4.75%.

State taxable income
$68,450
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$10,869 (14.5%)
Monthly
$266.57

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Maryland$3,199 (4.3%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Maryland brackets (single)

2%$0 to $1,000
3%$1,000 to $2,000
4%$2,000 to $3,000
4.75%$3,000 to $100,000
5%$100,000 to $125,000
5.25%$125,000 to $150,000
5.5%$150,000 to $250,000
5.75%$250,000 to $500,000
6.25%$500,000 to $1,000,000
6.5%over $1,000,000
  • A planning estimate using Maryland's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Local income or wage taxes in some Maryland cities and counties are not included.
  • Maryland figures were checked against a secondary source; some 2026 amounts were not available from the state.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Maryland standard deductionโˆ’$3,350
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$3,200
State taxable income$68,450
Tax from brackets$3,198.88
State tax$3,198.88

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Maryland's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. Personal credits come off the tax. Maryland allows a standard deduction of $3,350 for single filers and a personal exemption of $3,200.

Things to keep in mind

Some cities or counties in Maryland levy their own income or wage tax, which is not included here. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Maryland rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Maryland income tax rate?

Maryland uses 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Maryland standard deduction?

$3,350 for single filers in 2026 and $6,700 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Maryland tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Maryland's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Maryland?

Yes. Some cities, counties or school districts in Maryland add their own income or wage tax. They are not included in this estimate.

Related tools