Illinois income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Illinois state income tax. Illinois has a flat 4.95% state income tax. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Illinois state income tax for 2026

$3,567.71

4.76% of $75,000. Marginal rate 4.95%.

State taxable income
$72,075
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$11,238 (15%)
Monthly
$297.31

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Pennsylvania$2,303 (3.1%)
  • A planning estimate using Illinois's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$2,925
State taxable income$72,075
Tax at 4.95%$3,567.71
State tax$3,567.71

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Illinois's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a flat 4.95% state income tax. Personal credits come off the tax. Illinois allows a personal exemption of $2,925.

Things to keep in mind

Illinois has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Illinois rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Illinois income tax rate?

A flat 4.95% on taxable income for 2026.

What is the Illinois standard deduction?

Illinois has no general standard deduction. It allows a personal exemption of $2,925 instead.

Does Illinois tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Illinois's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Illinois?

No. Illinois does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools