Georgia income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Georgia state income tax. Georgia has a flat 4.99% state income tax. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Georgia state income tax for 2026

$2,994.00

3.99% of $75,000. Marginal rate 4.99%.

State taxable income
$60,000
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$10,664 (14.2%)
Monthly
$249.50

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Georgia$2,994 (4%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)
  • A planning estimate using Georgia's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Georgia standard deductionโˆ’$15,000
State taxable income$60,000
Tax at 4.99%$2,994.00
State tax$2,994.00

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Georgia's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a flat 4.99% state income tax. Personal credits come off the tax. Georgia allows a standard deduction of $15,000 for single filers.

Things to keep in mind

Georgia has no local income taxes. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Georgia rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Georgia income tax rate?

A flat 4.99% on taxable income for 2026. Single filers subtract a $15,000 standard deduction first.

What is the Georgia standard deduction?

$15,000 for single filers in 2026 and $30,000 for married couples filing jointly.

Does Georgia tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Georgia's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Georgia?

No. Georgia does not allow cities or counties to tax wages.

Related tools