Alabama income tax calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Alabama state income tax. Alabama has a graduated state income tax with 3 brackets from 2% to 5%. See your taxable income, marginal rate and the same income in other states.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 state rates, checked against state revenue departments
  • See sources
$
$

401(k), HSA and similar.

Example

Alabama state income tax for 2026

$3,510.00

4.68% of $75,000. Marginal rate 5%.

State taxable income
$71,000
Federal income tax
$7,670
Federal + state
$11,180 (14.9%)
Monthly
$292.50

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same income in other states

Alabama$3,510 (4.7%)
Texasno income tax
Floridano income tax
California$2,775 (3.7%)
New York$3,453 (4.6%)
Illinois$3,568 (4.8%)

Alabama brackets (single)

2%$0 to $500
4%$500 to $3,000
5%over $3,000
  • A planning estimate using Alabama's standard deduction and personal exemptions or credits. Itemized deductions, state-specific credits and retirement income rules are not applied.
  • Local income or wage taxes in some Alabama cities and counties are not included.
Show the math
Income after pre-tax contributions$75,000
Alabama standard deductionโˆ’$2,500
Personal and dependent exemptionsโˆ’$1,500
State taxable income$71,000
Tax from brackets$3,510.00
State tax$3,510.00

What to do next

How it works

The calculator starts from your income after pre-tax contributions, subtracts Alabama's standard deduction and personal exemptions where they exist, and applies a graduated state income tax with 3 brackets from 2% to 5%. Personal credits come off the tax. Alabama allows a standard deduction of up to $3,000 for single filers that shrinks as income rises and a personal exemption of $1,500.

Things to keep in mind

Some cities or counties in Alabama levy their own income or wage tax, which is not included here. Itemized deductions and state-specific credits are not applied, so filers with large deductions will owe less than shown.

Some Alabama rules, such as high-income phase-outs or special rates on certain income, are left out of this estimate. The state revenue department's own calculator or instructions have the full detail.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Alabama income tax rate?

Alabama uses 3 brackets from 2% to 5%. Only income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.

What is the Alabama standard deduction?

$3,000 for single filers in 2026 and $8,500 for married couples filing jointly. These are the full amounts. The deduction gets smaller as income rises, and the calculator applies that.

Does Alabama tax Social Security or retirement income?

This calculator is for wages and ordinary income. Alabama's treatment of Social Security, pensions and retirement account withdrawals follows separate rules that are not applied here.

Are there local income taxes in Alabama?

Yes. Some cities, counties or school districts in Alabama add their own income or wage tax. They are not included in this estimate.

Related tools