Maryland paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in Maryland after federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and a graduated state income tax with 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. 2026 rules.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 IRS Publication 15-T and state rates
  • See sources
$
$/yr

$2,200 per child under 17 plus $500 per other dependent, as written on your W-4.

$/check
%
$

Medical, dental, vision, HSA and FSA taken before tax.

$

Roth 401(k), life insurance, garnishments.

Example

Take-home pay per 2 weeks

$2,189.76

$3,000.00 gross, 73% of it reaches your account

Federal withholding
$280.78
Social Security
$186.00
Medicare
$43.50
Maryland income tax
$119.96
Pre-tax deductions
$180.00
Per year
$56,933.65

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

A full year

Gross pay$78,000.00
Pre-tax deductionsโˆ’$4,680.00
Federal income tax (9.4%)โˆ’$7,300.28
Social Security and Medicareโˆ’$5,967.00
Maryland income tax (4%)โˆ’$3,119.08
Take-home$56,933.65
  • Federal withholding follows IRS Publication 15-T for a 2020 or later W-4. State tax is a yearly estimate from your state's brackets divided by pay periods, so it can differ by a few dollars from the withholding table your employer uses.
  • Maryland has local income or wage taxes in some cities and counties. They are not included.
  • Maryland figures were checked against a secondary source; the state's own 2026 tables were not fully available.
  • Social Security stops after $184,500 of wages in 2026. The calculator spreads that evenly across the year, while your real paychecks grow once you cross the cap.
Show the math
Gross per paycheck$78,000.00 รท 26 = $3,000.00
401(k), pre-taxโˆ’$180.00
Federal taxable wages$2,820.00
Federal withholding (W-4 single)โˆ’$280.78
Social Security 6.2%โˆ’$186.00
Medicare 1.45%โˆ’$43.50
Maryland income tax (yearly estimate รท 26)โˆ’$119.96
Take-home$2,189.76

What to do next

How it works

Your gross pay per period comes from your salary or hourly rate. Pre-tax 401(k) and health deductions come off first. Federal withholding follows the IRS Publication 15-T method for your W-4 choices, then Social Security at 6.2% and Medicare at 1.45%.

For Maryland, the calculator estimates your tax for the year using a graduated state income tax with 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. Maryland allows a standard deduction of $3,350 for single filers and a personal exemption of $3,200. That yearly figure is divided across your paychecks.

RateSingle, taxable incomeMarried filing jointly
2%$0 to $1,000$0 to $1,000
3%$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,000
4%$2,000 to $3,000$2,000 to $3,000
4.75%$3,000 to $100,000$3,000 to $150,000
5%$100,000 to $125,000$150,000 to $175,000
5.25%$125,000 to $150,000$175,000 to $225,000
5.5%$150,000 to $250,000$225,000 to $300,000
5.75%$250,000 to $500,000$300,000 to $600,000
6.25%$500,000 to $1,000,000$600,000 to $1,200,000
6.5%over $1,000,000over $1,200,000
Source: Maryland revenue department and Tax Foundation, tax year 2026.

Things to keep in mind

Some cities or counties in Maryland levy their own income or wage tax, which is not included here. Bonuses and commissions paid separately are withheld at flat supplemental rates, which the bonus calculator covers.

The state amount is a yearly estimate, not the withholding table your payroll system uses. Expect a small difference each paycheck that evens out at tax time.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

How much is taken out of a paycheck in Maryland?

Federal withholding from your W-4, 6.2% Social Security, 1.45% Medicare and Maryland income tax. Maryland has a graduated state income tax with 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. Maryland allows a standard deduction of $3,350 for single filers and a personal exemption of $3,200.

What is the Maryland income tax rate for 2026?

Rates run from 2% to 6.5% across 10 brackets. Most middle-income workers pay a marginal rate well below the top one.

Does Maryland have local income taxes?

Yes, some cities or counties add their own income or wage tax on top of the state tax. The calculator shows state and federal only, so check your city's rate.

Why is my real paycheck a little different?

Employers withhold state tax from a table, while this page estimates your yearly Maryland tax and divides it by pay periods. Pre-tax benefits, bonuses and mid-year raises also shift the numbers. The yearly total should land close to your return.

Related tools