Unemployment benefits by state

Maximum weekly benefit, weeks and your estimate for all 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.

  • 🇺🇸 US federal & state rules
  • DOL state law summary, July 2026
  • See sources
$
Example

Weekly benefit on $1,000 a week, median state

$500

Highest estimate: Oregon at $650. 7 jurisdictions use schedules and show a range.

Your wages, yearly
$52,000
Highest state maximum
$902

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

All 53 jurisdictions, sorted by your estimate

Oregon$650 · max $902 · 26 wks
U.S. Virgin Islands$648 · max $648 · 16 wks
Kentucky$620 · max $720 · 24 wks
Hawaii$619 · max $868 · 26 wks
New Jersey$600 · max $905 · 26 wks
Maine$591 · max $649 · 26 wks
Vermont$578 · max $751 · 26 wks
Iowa$565 · max $644 · 16 wks
Oklahoma$565 · max $649 · 16 wks
Kansas$553 · max $663 · 16 wks
New Mexico$535 · max $624 · 26 wks
Michigan$530 · max $530 · 26 wks
Nevada$520 · max $657 · 26 wks
Texas$520 · max $619 · 26 wks
Wyoming$520 · max $671 · 26 wks
Pennsylvania$512 · max $605 · 26 wks
Rhode Island$501 · max $777 · 26 wks
Washington$501 · max $1,208 · 26 wks
Connecticut$500 · max $721 · 26 wks
Idaho$500 · max $624 · 26 wks
New York$500 to $520 · max $869 · 26 wks
South Dakota$500 · max $575 · 26 wks
Massachusetts$500 · max $1,154 · 30 wks
Nebraska$500 · max $582 · 26 wks
Ohio$500 · max $624 · 26 wks
North Dakota$500 · max $815 · 26 wks
Utah$495 · max $806 · 26 wks
Illinois$470 · max $628 · 26 wks
Arkansas$451 · max $451 · 12 wks
California$450 · max $450 · 26 wks
Delaware$450 · max $450 · 26 wks
District of Columbia$444 · max $444 · 26 wks
Maryland$430 · max $430 · 26 wks
New Hampshire$427 · max $427 · 26 wks
Indiana$390 · max $390 · 26 wks
Wisconsin$370 · max $370 · 26 wks
North Carolina$350 · max $350 · 20 wks
South Carolina$350 · max $350 · 20 wks
Tennessee$325 · max $325 · 20 wks
Arizona$320 · max $320 · 24 wks
Missouri$320 · max $320 · 20 wks
Louisiana$282 · max $282 · 20 wks
Alabama$275 · max $275 · 14 wks
Florida$275 · max $275 · 12 wks
Puerto Rico$240 · max $240 · 26 wks
Mississippi$235 · max $235 · 26 wks
Alaska$56 to $370 · max $370 · 26 wks
Colorado$25 to $804 · max $804 · 26 wks
Georgia$55 to $365 · max $365 · 26 wks
Minnesota$37 to $611 · max $611 · 26 wks
Montana$227 to $767 · max $767 · 24 wks
Virginia$160 to $478 · max $478 · 26 wks
West Virginia$24 to $662 · max $662 · 26 wks
  • Assumes you earned the same every quarter. States that pay a dependents allowance can pay more than shown.
  • U.S. Department of Labor summary of state laws, July 2026. Click a state's own page for the formula and rules.

What to do next

How it works

Your weekly pay is turned into quarterly and yearly wages and run through each state's formula. The table shows the estimated weekly benefit, the state's maximum and the maximum number of weeks, for all 50 states plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.

Things to keep in mind

States with a benefit schedule instead of a fixed fraction show their minimum-to-maximum range. Dependents allowances, which a dozen states pay, are not included.

Figures are from the U.S. Department of Labor's summary of state laws, July 2026. Several states changed their maximums between the January and July editions. Texas and Massachusetts raised theirs again for claims starting on or after October 4, 2026, and the table uses those new figures.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-07-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the highest unemployment benefit?

Washington at $1,208 a week, followed by Massachusetts at $1,154 and New Jersey at $905. These are maximums; most claimants receive less.

Which state has the lowest?

Mississippi has the lowest maximum at $235 a week.

Why is my estimate below the maximum?

The maximum applies only to high earners. Most formulas pay about half of your average weekly wage, so a $1,000 week yields around $500 in a state whose maximum is higher than that.

Do I file in the state where I live or where I worked?

Where you worked. Your wages were reported to that state's program, and its formula applies even if you have since moved.

Related tools