Medicare IRMAA calculator 2026

Find your 2026 Part B and Part D premium from your 2024 income and filing status.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • CMS 2026 premiums, based on 2024 income
  • See sources
$

AGI from your 2024 Form 1040 plus any tax-exempt interest.

$/mo
Example

Part B premium per month in 2026

$284.10

Standard $202.90 plus $81.20 IRMAA (tier 2 of 6)

Part D surcharge
$14.50 per month
Total per month
$298.60
Per year
$3,583.20
Extra per year from IRMAA
$1,148.40

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

2026 IRMAA tiers, married filing jointly

Up to $218,000$202.90 + $0.00 Part D
$218,000 to $274,000 (you)$284.10 + $14.50 Part D
$274,000 to $342,000$405.80 + $37.50 Part D
$342,000 to $410,000$527.50 + $60.40 Part D
$410,000 to $750,000$649.20 + $83.30 Part D
$750,000 and up$689.90 + $91.00 Part D
  • 2026 premiums use the MAGI on your 2024 federal return (AGI plus tax-exempt interest). 2027 premiums will use your 2025 return.
  • If your income fell because of retirement, a spouse's death, divorce or loss of a pension, you can ask Social Security to use a more recent year with form SSA-44.
  • The Part B deductible for 2026 is $283.00. Part D plan premiums vary by plan and are not included unless you enter one.
Show the math
2024 MAGI (AGI + tax-exempt interest)$230,000
Tier2 of 6
Part B: standard + IRMAA$202.90 + $81.20 = $284.10
Part D: plan premium + IRMAA$0.00 + $14.50

What to do next

How it works

The calculator takes your 2024 modified adjusted gross income and filing status and finds the 2026 tier. Part B is the standard premium of $202.90 plus the tier's adjustment. Part D is your plan's own premium plus the tier's Part D adjustment, which is paid to Medicare, not the plan.

Single (2024 MAGI)Married filing jointlyPart B per monthPart D add-on
up to $109,000up to $218,000$202.90$0.00
$109,000 to $137,000$218,000 to $274,000$284.10$14.50
$137,000 to $171,000$274,000 to $342,000$405.80$37.50
$171,000 to $205,000$342,000 to $410,000$527.50$60.40
$205,000 to $500,000$410,000 to $750,000$649.20$83.30
$500,000 and up$750,000 and up$689.90$91.00
Source: CMS, 2026 Medicare Parts A and B premiums and deductibles. Married filing separately has its own three-tier table.

Things to keep in mind

The thresholds are adjusted for inflation each year except the top tier, which is fixed by law at $500,000 and $750,000. Because the tiers are cliffs, large one-time income in a year can cost a full year of higher premiums two years later.

Both spouses pay IRMAA if they are both on Medicare, so a joint return above the line doubles the extra cost.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is IRMAA?

The income-related monthly adjustment amount. If your income two years ago was above a threshold, you pay more than the standard Part B premium and an extra amount on top of your Part D plan premium.

What are the 2026 IRMAA income limits?

IRMAA starts above $109,000 for single filers and $218,000 for joint filers, based on 2024 income. The top tier starts at $500,000 single and $750,000 joint, where Part B is $689.90 a month.

Why does it use income from two years ago?

Social Security uses the most recent tax return the IRS has on file when it sets premiums each fall, which is usually the return from two years earlier. For 2026 that is your 2024 return.

My income dropped. Can I appeal?

Yes, if the drop came from a life-changing event such as retirement, reduced work hours, a spouse's death, divorce or marriage. File form SSA-44 with proof and Social Security can use a later year.

Is IRMAA a cliff?

Yes. One dollar over a threshold puts you in the next tier for the whole year. Roth conversions, capital gains and required withdrawals are the usual causes, so it helps to plan those against the limits.

Related tools