New Jersey paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in New Jersey after federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%, plus UI and WF/SWF and TDI and FLI. 2026 rules.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 IRS Publication 15-T and state rates
  • See sources
$
$/yr

$2,200 per child under 17 plus $500 per other dependent, as written on your W-4.

$/check
%
$

Medical, dental, vision, HSA and FSA taken before tax.

$

Roth 401(k), life insurance, garnishments.

Example

Take-home pay per 2 weeks

$2,193.52

$3,000.00 gross, 73.1% of it reaches your account

Federal withholding
$280.78
Social Security
$186.00
Medicare
$43.50
New Jersey income tax
$96.28
UI
$6.59
WF/SWF
$0.73
TDI
$5.70
FLI
$6.90
Pre-tax deductions
$180.00
Per year
$57,031.54

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

A full year

Gross pay$78,000.00
Pre-tax deductionsโˆ’$4,680.00
Federal income tax (9.4%)โˆ’$7,300.28
Social Security and Medicareโˆ’$5,967.00
New Jersey income tax (3.2%)โˆ’$2,503.18
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$518.00
Take-home$57,031.54
  • Federal withholding follows IRS Publication 15-T for a 2020 or later W-4. State tax is a yearly estimate from your state's brackets divided by pay periods, so it can differ by a few dollars from the withholding table your employer uses.
  • Social Security stops after $184,500 of wages in 2026. The calculator spreads that evenly across the year, while your real paychecks grow once you cross the cap.
Show the math
Gross per paycheck$78,000.00 รท 26 = $3,000.00
401(k), pre-taxโˆ’$180.00
Federal taxable wages$2,820.00
Federal withholding (W-4 single)โˆ’$280.78
Social Security 6.2%โˆ’$186.00
Medicare 1.45%โˆ’$43.50
New Jersey income tax (yearly estimate รท 26)โˆ’$96.28
UIโˆ’$6.59
WF/SWFโˆ’$0.73
TDIโˆ’$5.70
FLIโˆ’$6.90
Take-home$2,193.52

What to do next

How it works

Your gross pay per period comes from your salary or hourly rate. Pre-tax 401(k) and health deductions come off first. Federal withholding follows the IRS Publication 15-T method for your W-4 choices, then Social Security at 6.2% and Medicare at 1.45%.

For New Jersey, the calculator estimates your tax for the year using a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. New Jersey allows a personal exemption of $1,000. That yearly figure is divided across your paychecks. Paychecks in New Jersey also show state deductions for UI (0.383%) and WF/SWF (0.042%) and TDI (0.19%) and FLI (0.23%).

RateSingle, taxable incomeMarried filing jointly
1.4%$0 to $20,000$0 to $20,000
1.75%$20,000 to $35,000$20,000 to $50,000
3.5%$35,000 to $40,000$50,000 to $70,000
5.53%$40,000 to $75,000$70,000 to $80,000
6.37%$75,000 to $500,000$80,000 to $150,000
8.97%$500,000 to $1,000,000$150,000 to $500,000
10.75%over $1,000,000$500,000 to $1,000,000
Source: New Jersey revenue department and Tax Foundation, tax year 2026.

Things to keep in mind

New Jersey has no local income taxes, so the state line covers everything. Bonuses and commissions paid separately are withheld at flat supplemental rates, which the bonus calculator covers.

The state amount is a yearly estimate, not the withholding table your payroll system uses. Expect a small difference each paycheck that evens out at tax time.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

How much is taken out of a paycheck in New Jersey?

Federal withholding from your W-4, 6.2% Social Security, 1.45% Medicare and New Jersey income tax. New Jersey has a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. New Jersey allows a personal exemption of $1,000. Paychecks in New Jersey also show state deductions for UI (0.383%) and WF/SWF (0.042%) and TDI (0.19%) and FLI (0.23%).

What is the New Jersey income tax rate for 2026?

Rates run from 1.4% to 10.75% across 7 brackets. Most middle-income workers pay a marginal rate well below the top one.

Does New Jersey have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in New Jersey do not tax wages, so the state figure is the whole story.

Why is my real paycheck a little different?

Employers withhold state tax from a table, while this page estimates your yearly New Jersey tax and divides it by pay periods. Pre-tax benefits, bonuses and mid-year raises also shift the numbers. The yearly total should land close to your return.

Related tools