Delaware paycheck calculator

Take-home pay in Delaware after federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 0% to 6.6%, plus DE Paid Leave (PFML). 2026 rules.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 IRS Publication 15-T and state rates
  • See sources
$
$/yr

$2,200 per child under 17 plus $500 per other dependent, as written on your W-4.

$/check
%
$

Medical, dental, vision, HSA and FSA taken before tax.

$

Roth 401(k), life insurance, garnishments.

Example

Take-home pay per 2 weeks

$2,163.18

$3,000.00 gross, 72.1% of it reaches your account

Federal withholding
$280.78
Social Security
$186.00
Medicare
$43.50
Delaware income tax
$134.54
DE Paid Leave (PFML)
$12.00
Pre-tax deductions
$180.00
Per year
$56,242.60

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

A full year

Gross pay$78,000.00
Pre-tax deductionsโˆ’$4,680.00
Federal income tax (9.4%)โˆ’$7,300.28
Social Security and Medicareโˆ’$5,967.00
Delaware income tax (4.5%)โˆ’$3,498.12
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$312.00
Take-home$56,242.60
  • Federal withholding follows IRS Publication 15-T for a 2020 or later W-4. State tax is a yearly estimate from your state's brackets divided by pay periods, so it can differ by a few dollars from the withholding table your employer uses.
  • Delaware has local income or wage taxes in some cities and counties. They are not included.
  • Social Security stops after $184,500 of wages in 2026. The calculator spreads that evenly across the year, while your real paychecks grow once you cross the cap.
Show the math
Gross per paycheck$78,000.00 รท 26 = $3,000.00
401(k), pre-taxโˆ’$180.00
Federal taxable wages$2,820.00
Federal withholding (W-4 single)โˆ’$280.78
Social Security 6.2%โˆ’$186.00
Medicare 1.45%โˆ’$43.50
Delaware income tax (yearly estimate รท 26)โˆ’$134.54
DE Paid Leave (PFML)โˆ’$12.00
Take-home$2,163.18

What to do next

How it works

Your gross pay per period comes from your salary or hourly rate. Pre-tax 401(k) and health deductions come off first. Federal withholding follows the IRS Publication 15-T method for your W-4 choices, then Social Security at 6.2% and Medicare at 1.45%.

For Delaware, the calculator estimates your tax for the year using a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 0% to 6.6%. Delaware allows a standard deduction of $3,250 for single filers and a personal credit of $110. That yearly figure is divided across your paychecks. Paychecks in Delaware also show a state deduction for DE Paid Leave (PFML) (0.4%).

RateSingle, taxable incomeMarried filing jointly
0%$0 to $2,000$0 to $2,000
2.2%$2,000 to $5,000$2,000 to $5,000
3.9%$5,000 to $10,000$5,000 to $10,000
4.8%$10,000 to $20,000$10,000 to $20,000
5.2%$20,000 to $25,000$20,000 to $25,000
5.55%$25,000 to $60,000$25,000 to $60,000
6.6%over $60,000over $60,000
Source: Delaware revenue department and Tax Foundation, tax year 2026.

Things to keep in mind

Some cities or counties in Delaware levy their own income or wage tax, which is not included here. Bonuses and commissions paid separately are withheld at flat supplemental rates, which the bonus calculator covers.

The state amount is a yearly estimate, not the withholding table your payroll system uses. Expect a small difference each paycheck that evens out at tax time.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

How much is taken out of a paycheck in Delaware?

Federal withholding from your W-4, 6.2% Social Security, 1.45% Medicare and Delaware income tax. Delaware has a graduated state income tax with 7 brackets from 0% to 6.6%. Delaware allows a standard deduction of $3,250 for single filers and a personal credit of $110. Paychecks in Delaware also show a state deduction for DE Paid Leave (PFML) (0.4%).

What is the Delaware income tax rate for 2026?

Rates run from 0% to 6.6% across 7 brackets. Most middle-income workers pay a marginal rate well below the top one.

Does Delaware have local income taxes?

Yes, some cities or counties add their own income or wage tax on top of the state tax. The calculator shows state and federal only, so check your city's rate.

Why is my real paycheck a little different?

Employers withhold state tax from a table, while this page estimates your yearly Delaware tax and divides it by pay periods. Pre-tax benefits, bonuses and mid-year raises also shift the numbers. The yearly total should land close to your return.

Related tools