VA disability calculator

Combine ratings with VA math and the bilateral factor, then see the 2026 monthly payment with dependents.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 VA rates, effective Dec 1, 2025
  • See sources

Separate with commas. Leave bilateral ratings for the next box.

Optional. For example a 10% left knee and a 10% right knee.

Example

Monthly payment at 70%

$2,074.45

Combined value 72% rounds to 70%. That is $24,893.40 a year.

Combined rating
70%
Exact VA math value
72%
Bilateral group value
21%
Basic rate
$2,074.45

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Same dependents at other ratings

10%$180.42
20%$356.66
30%$666.47
40%$947.84
50%$1,322.90
60%$1,663.02
70%$2,074.45
80%$2,406.15
90%$2,704.30
100%$4,318.99
  • An estimate using VA rates effective December 1, 2025. VA decides the final rating.
  • List only ratings on paired limbs (both arms, both legs) or paired skeletal muscles in the bilateral box. If leaving one out gives a better result, the calculator uses that, as 38 CFR 4.26(d) allows.
  • Special monthly compensation (SMC), individual unemployability and temporary 100% ratings are not included.
Show the math
Bilateral ratings10, 10 combine to 19%, plus 10% = 21%
Combine from largestEach step: current + next ร— (100 - current) รท 100, rounded to a whole number = 72%
Round to nearest 1072% โ†’ 70%
Basic monthly rate$2,074.45

What to do next

How it works

VA sorts your ratings from highest to lowest. It applies the first rating to 100%, then applies the next rating to what is left, and so on. Each step is rounded to a whole number, as in the combined ratings table in 38 CFR 4.25. Only the final number is rounded to the nearest 10, with 5 rounding up.

Ratings for paired limbs go through the bilateral factor first. They are combined, 10% of the result is added, and that total joins the other ratings as one disability.

The monthly payment comes from the VA rate table for your combined rating and dependents. The basic rate already includes one child, and each extra child adds a fixed amount.

Things to keep in mind

Special monthly compensation for loss of use and similar conditions is paid on top of these rates. Individual unemployability can pay at the 100% rate with a lower combined rating.

VA updates the rate table once a year. The current table took effect December 1, 2025.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2025-12-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

How does VA math work?

VA combines ratings from the largest down, applying each one to the part of you that is still whole. A 50% and a 30% combine to 65%, which rounds up to 70%, not 80%.

What is the bilateral factor?

When both arms, both legs or paired muscles are rated, VA combines those ratings first and adds 10% of that value. Two 10% knees combine to 19%, plus 1.9 gives 21%.

How much is 100% VA disability in 2026?

A veteran alone at 100% gets $3,938.58 a month, and $4,158.17 with a spouse, from December 1, 2025.

Do dependents increase VA compensation at 10% or 20%?

No. At 10% the payment is $180.42 and at 20% it is $356.66, with no added amount for a spouse or children. Dependents count from 30%.

Related tools