401(k) calculator

Project your 401(k) balance with employer match and the 2026 IRS limits, including catch-up at 50 and 60 to 63.

  • ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US federal & state rules
  • 2026 IRS limits (Notice 2025-67)
  • See sources

Catch-up limits use the age you reach by December 31.

$
% of pay
%

50 means 50 cents per dollar you put in.

% of pay
$
%
%
Example

401(k) balance at 65

$1,568,332

You put in $356,816, your employer adds $107,045, and growth adds $1,064,472.

Your 2026 contribution
$7,500
Employer match this year
$2,250
Your 2026 limit at 35
$24,500
Total added this year
$9,750

This is an example. Enter your numbers above and press the button to see your own result.

Balance by age

Age 40$115,401
Age 45$230,600
Age 50$403,121
Age 55$657,783
Age 60$1,029,676
Age 65$1,568,332

2026 IRS limits

Employee deferral$24,500
Catch-up, age 50 and over$8,000
Catch-up, age 60 to 63$11,250
Employee plus employer (before catch-up)$72,000
Pay that counts for the plan$360,000
  • An estimate, not financial advice. Returns are a steady average and the 2026 limits are held flat, though the IRS raises them most years.
  • Vesting schedules can take back some of the employer match if you leave early. Check your plan's summary.
Show the math
You contribute$75,000 ร— 10% = $7,500
Employer match50% of your contribution up to 6% of pay = $2,250
Each yearBalance ร— (1 + 7%) + contributions, salary up 3% a year

What to do next

How it works

Each year, your contribution is your salary times the percentage you pick, capped at the IRS deferral limit plus any catch-up for your age. The employer match is the match rate applied to your contribution, counting only pay up to the match ceiling. The balance grows at the yearly return and then that year's contributions are added.

Your salary rises by the raise you enter. The calculator follows the catch-up rules by age: nothing before 50, the regular catch-up from 50, the larger catch-up from 60 to 63, and back to the regular catch-up at 64.

Things to keep in mind

The IRS adjusts these limits for inflation most years. Holding them at 2026 levels makes the projection a little low for people who max out.

Fees matter over decades. A plan with 1% in yearly fees cuts a 7% return to about 6%, which can mean a balance a fifth smaller after 30 years.

Sources

Rules applied as of 2026-01-01. See the sources below for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 401(k) limit for 2026?

You can defer up to $24,500 of pay in 2026. At 50 or older you can add a $8,000 catch-up, and in the years you turn 60 to 63 the catch-up is $11,250 instead.

How does an employer match work?

A common match is 50% of what you put in, up to 6% of pay. On a $75,000 salary, contributing at least 6% ($4,500) gets you $2,250 from your employer.

Is there a limit on employer plus employee contributions?

Yes. For 2026, employee and employer money together cannot pass $72,000, not counting catch-up contributions.

Do catch-up contributions have to be Roth?

Starting in 2026, yes if your prior-year wages from that employer were over $150,000. Others can still choose pre-tax catch-ups.

Related tools